PRIVACY NOTICE

Last Updated: October 20th, 2022
Casio Computer Co. Ltd., a Japanese company whose registered office is located at 6-2, Hon-machi 1-chome, Shibuya-ku, Tokyo 151-8543, Japan (hereinafter "Casio", "we", "us" or "our") takes the protection of your personal data extremely seriously. This Privacy Notice ("Privacy Notice") describes how Casio processes and protects the individually identifiable information ("Personal Data") collected and processed through our website at Classpad.net or when using our online educational services, Classpad.net and its related mobile application (collectively, the "Services").
This Privacy Notice consists of a "Summary Notice" (see below at section A.) and a "Detailed Notice" (see below at section B.)

A. Summary Notice

Scope of applicability

This Privacy Notice exclusively applies to the collecting, using, straging, sharing and processing of your Personal Data when visiting, accessing, resitering or using our Services.This Privacy Notice does not apply to the processing of your Personal Data when using CASIO ID ("CASIO ID"), the user account that allows you to centrally store and manage master data and functions as your access key across various offerings, solely and/or other services and apps we provide. Such processing is governed by other privacy policies, so when using CASIO ID with this Services, the privacy notice for CASIO ID applies to you additionally.
Please read the following carefully to understand how we will process your Personal Data provided via your use of the Services.

If you are in the European Economic Area ("EEA") or you are a California resident, the extra notice is applyed, please see the additional notice for California residents and EEA residents. You can find the additional notices for California residents at 12. of the Detailed Notice or click here.

How to contact Us

If you wish to exercise your data subject rights or if you have any other questions concerning this Privacy Notice, you can:

Contact us at https://www.casio.com/jp/support/spf/inquiry/; and
Contact our data protection officer ("DPO") at dataprotection@casio.co.jp.

If you are in the EEA, you can also contact our representative in the EEA and/or our EEA representative’s data protection officer at dataprotection@casio.de.
If you are California resident, you can also contact us at :1-800-706-2534.

Processing of your Personal Data (categories of Personal Data)

We process the following of your Personal Data collected during your use of our Services: (i) your CASIO ID and data registered therewith, (ii) profile data registered by yourself with the Services, (iii) image, pictures, videos, audio, texts and any other information that you uploaded or made available on the Services; (iv) IP address, user agent, referer, browser identifier, model name, OS version of your computer or mobile device in which the Services is installed (together with such device, collectively, "Devices"), (v) any information obtained from our cookies and the information about your activity and access to our Services; (vi) any information of your system setting data of Devices related to your consent about privacy and access media storage; and (vii) any other information relating to any individuals which you have provided us in any forms you may have submitted to us, or via other forms of interaction with you. For more details see 1. of the Detailed Notice or click here.

Processing purposes

We process your Personal Data for the following purposes: (i) providing the functions of the Services; (ii) conducting statistical analyses for development and improvement of our products, services and marketing strategies for them, (iii) getting in contact with you concerning your queries and customer support, (iv) sending you information materials by email or via in-app notifications from us or our affiliates about our products and services which might be of interest to you; and (iv) providing customized and tailored services and recommendations displayed via the Services to meet your needs by analyzing your usage of the Services. For more details see 2. of the Detailed Notice or click here.

Legal justifications for the processing of your Personal Data

One of the key privacy law requirements is that any processing of Personal Data has to have a legal justification. Personal Data are processed only after you have given your consent, or if the processing of such data relies on another legal basis under the applicable laws. For more details and the matching of purposes and corresponding legal justifications see 2. of the Detailed Notice or click here.

Data transfers and recipients

We use third-party service providers to provide services and products on our hehalf and we will share and transfer your Personal Data with them for the provision of the services and products. Within Casio and such recipients any access to your Personal Data in relation to your use of the Services is restricted to those individuals who have a 'need to know' in order to fulfill their job responsibilities.
We share your Personal Data with other entities of the Casio group in the contry or region of your regidence ("Affiliate Companies").

We also share your Personal Data with governmental authorities, courts, external advisors, and similar third parties that are public bodies as required or permitted by the applicable laws. For more details see 3. of the Detailed Notice or click here.

Cross-border data transfer

Some of the aforementioned recipients of your Personal Data are located or have relevant operations outside the country or region of your residence (namely, Japan, UK and US) . By way of entering into appropriate data transfer agreements or by other adequate means, we have established that all such recipients located outside the country or region of your regidence will provide an adequate level of protection for the Personal Data and that appropriate technical and organizational security measures are in place to protect Personal Data. Any onward transfer is subject to appropriate onward transfer requirements as required by applicable law. For details see 3. of the Detailed Notice or click here.

Imprementation of security measures

We provide appropriate security measures to protect your Personal Data, including establishment of necessary rules to protect Personal Data, conducting trainings to our employees and taking other appropriate organizational, physical and technical security measures. For details of the security measures we take, please refer to 4. of the Detailed Notice or click here.

Retention periods for and deletion of your Personal Data

Your Personal Data are stored by Casio and/or our service providers, strictly to the extent necessary for the performance of our obligations to you respectively the performance of the service providers' obligations to us and strictly for the time necessary to achieve the Purposes for which the Personal Data are processed, in accordance with applicable data protection laws. When we no longer need to process your Personal Data, the Personal Data will be deleted and erased from the systems and/or records and/or steps will be taken to properly anonymize the Parsonal Data so that you can no longer be identified from the Personal Data unless we need to keep your information: to comply with legal or regulatory obligations to which we are subject; and/or with regard to a judicial action. For more details see 5. of the Detailed Notice or click here.

Your statutory rights

You have a number of legal rights with regard to the processing of your Personal Data, each as per the conditions defined in applicable law. These rights may vary depending on where you are located and which data protection laws will apply to the relationship between you and us, but would typically include; (i) the right to have access; (ii) the right to obtain a copy of your Personal Data undergoing processing; (iii) the right to rectification; (iv) the right to erasure ("right to be forgotten"); (v) the right to restriction of processing; (vi) the right to data portability; (vii) the right to object; and (viii) the right to lodge a complaint with the competent data protection supervisory authority. You can exercise your rights by contacting us using the information described in 10. of the Detailed Notice or click here. Please refer any of your questions to https://www.casio.com/jp/support/spf/inquiry/. For more details see 6. of the Detailed Notice or click here.

Children’s Privacy

If you have not yet reached the age of legal majority but are at least 16 years of age or as defined by applicable laws and legal requirements ("Under Age"), certain parts of this Privacy Notice also apply to the parent, legal guardian of a child or the holder of parental responsibility over you ("Parent"). However, if you are between 13 and this age threshold to give a lawful consent, we will request your Parent consent to using the Services. If you are below the age of 13, we do not offer the Services to you. If we learn we have mistakenly or unintentionally collected or received Personal Data from a child without appropriate consent, we will delete it.

If you are Under Age, certain legal restrictions may apply and we may need the authorization of your Parent in order to process your Personal Data with regard to provision of the Services. Therefore, we collect the Personal Data with regard to your Parent.

Personal Data required to enter into a contract

You only have to provide Personal Data that is marked as mandatory in the respective forms during the use of the Services. Without such Personal Data, we cannot conclude the requested contract, or we will no longer be able to execute an existing contract and may have to terminate it.
Personal Data that are not marked as mandatory in the corresponding forms during the use of the Services do not have to be provided. For details, please refer to 9. of the Detailed Notice, or click here.

Changes of the Privacy Notice

This Privacy Notice are subject to change. You will be notified adequately of any such changes by publishing the changes on our website and/or inform you via email to your registered email adress accordingly. Further, you will be notified adequately through further relevant privacy notices (e.g. for specific purposes) in case such is not covered by this Privacy Notice.

B. Detailed Notice

We are delighted about your interest in our Services. Your privacy is important to us. Hereafter we provide you with detailed information on dealing with your Personal Data on this Services.

This Detailed Notice applies to information you provide to us or that we collect automatically when you access, use, or register with our Services.

This Privacy Notice does not apply to the processing of your Personal Data using CASIO ID, information we collect when you visit or use our websites or otherwise, such as when you communicate with us through email, text, or other electronic means. Such processing is governed by other privacy policies, so when using CASIO ID with this Services, the privacy notice for CASIO ID (https://auth.casio-intl.com/casio_contents/terms/index.html) applies to you additionally. For information regarding how we collect and use information when you visit or use our websites, including web-based pages accessible through our Services, please refer to our respective website privacy notice.

1. Categories of Personal Data

2. How We Use Your Personal Data

2.1 The Purposes for which We Process these Categories of Personal Data

We use and process your Personal Data to provide you with and offer the Services, communicate with you or to conduct other business operations, such as using data to improve and personalise your experience.

Please note that we process your Personal Data for other purposes only if we are obligated to do so on the basis of legal requirements (e.g., transfer to courts or criminal prosecution authorities), and if the processing is otherwise lawful under applicable law. If processing for another purpose takes place, we will provide you with additional information.

2.2 Legal Basis of the Collection and Processing of your Personal Data

3. Data transfers and recipients and legal justification for such transfers

3.1 Recipients

CASIO will transfer your Personal Data for the respective purposes and limited to the extent necessary to the recipients and categories of recipients listed below:

3.2 Cross-Border Data Transfers

4. Implementation of Security Measures

We have appropriate legal, organizational and technical security measures in place to prevent your Personal Data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorized way, improperly altered or disclosed. We also limit access to your Personal Data to employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your Personal Data on our instructions, and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspect Personal Data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

We also establish the necessary rules to protect Personal Data, conducting trainings to our employees and taking other appropriate organizational, physical and technical security measures. For details of the security measures we take, please contact us by using the contact details provided in paragraph 10.

5. Retention periods for and deletion of your Personal Data

6. Your statutory rights

If you have declared your consent to any Personal Data processing activities, you can withdraw this consent at any time with future effect. Such a withdrawal will not affect the lawfulness of the processing prior to the consent withdrawal.
Under the conditions set out under applicable data protection law, you may have the following rights, which you may exercise by contacting us as stated in paragraph 10 below:

7. Data Analysis and Profiling

The data collected when you use the Services, i.e., Activity Data and Device Data are measured by User Insite, provided by User Local, Inc., 4F 11-1 Osaki 2-chome, Shinagawa-ku, Tokyo 141-0032, Japan, in Japan.

The above will only be carried out it is permissible under applicable data protection law and, where necessary, valid consent has been obtained.

Privacy Policy of User Local:
For more details about User Insight and the privacy policy of User Insight, see the Privacy Policy of User Local : https://info.userlocal.jp/data_policy/.

8. Children’s Privacy

This Services is not available to individuals under the age of 13. If you are under the age of 13, please do not use the Services.

We do not knowingly collect or maintain information about individuals under the age of 13. If we learn that information about individuals under 13 has been collected on or through the Services, we will take appropriate steps to delete this information. If you are Parent of a child under 13 who has registered a user account for this Services, please contact us using the contact details provided in paragraph 10 below to have that child’s account terminated and Personal Data deleted.

9. Personal Data required to enter into a contract

You only have to provide Personal Data that is required for us to establish and implement a business relationship with you, or that we are legally obligated to collect. Such Personal Data are marked as mandatory in the respective forms when using of the Services. Without such Personal Data, we cannot conclude the requested contract, or – should you remove such Personal Data at a later stage – We will no longer be able to execute an existing contract and may have to terminate it.

Personal Data that are not marked as mandatory in the corresponding forms when using for the Services do not have to be provided. With regard to the Services, we can provide our service and/or conclude a contract only if you provide us with your full name, your email address, language and your country.

10. How to contact Us, our data protection officer

If you have any questions concerning this Privacy Notice or would like to complain about our handling of your Personal Data or exercise any of your data subject rights (see paragraph 6 above), please contact us, our DPO by using one of the following contact details:

You may contact our data protection officer by:

If you are in the EEA, you can also contact our representative in the EEA and our EEA representative's data protection officer.

You can contact our representative in the EEA by using one of the following contact details:

You may contact our EEA representative's data protection officer by:

If you are California resident, you can also contact us at: 1-800-706-2534

11. Changes to the Privacy Notice

This Privacy Notice may require an update from time to time – e.g., due to the implementation of new technologies or the introduction of new services or features. We reserve the right to change or supplement this Privacy Notice at any time. We will publish the changes on our website(https://classpad.net/note/privacy-policy/other/v1/en/privacy-policy.html) and/ or inform you via email to your registered email address accordingly.

12. Additional Notice for California Residents

If you are a California resident, the California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA), California’s “Shine the Light” law, and the California Online Privacy Protection Act provide you specific rights regarding your Personal Data and requires that we make certain disclosures about your Personal Data.

We do not sell your Personal Data. We share your Personal Data with certain third parties as described in this Privacy Notice.

The Personal Data listed in 2. of the Detailed Notice falls under the following CCPA categories : identifiers , characteristics of protected classifications under California or federal law , commercial information , Internet or other electronic network activity information and electronic information.

We do not sell your Personal Data. We share your Personal Data with certain third parties as described in this Privacy Notice. During the 12 months preceding the Last Updated date of this Privacy Notice, we disclosed the following categories of Personal Data for a business purpose: Identifiers, characteristics of protected classifications under California or federal law, commercial information, and internet or other electronic network activity information.

ANNEX

Depending on the purpose of the processing for which we use each service provider, we share certain of your Personal Data (as necessary) with the following service providers: